KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

colorguard

Spanish translation: portaestandarte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:colorguard
Spanish translation:portaestandarte
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

22:12 Mar 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: colorguard
I have 4 flags for colorguard.
Bre
portaestandarte
Explanation:
Tengo cuatro banderas para los portaestandartes (this way sounds quite logical to me).
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4escolta de la banderaxxxOso
5 +2portaestandarte
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
escolta de la bandera


Explanation:
Hola Bre,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 22:19:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

color guard= escolta de la bandera (término militar)
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 22:31:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tengo cuatro banderas para la escolta.\"

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
wrong kind of colorguard... but thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, willmatter ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  vhernandez: escolta de honor, realmente esta es la respuesta correcta
47 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Víctor ¶:^)

agree  analeonor
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, analeonor ¶:^)

agree  Sol
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Sol ¶:^)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: wrong kind of colorguard... but thanks a lot!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portaestandarte


Explanation:
Tengo cuatro banderas para los portaestandartes (this way sounds quite logical to me).
Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: es mas usado
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!