KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Hirth serrations

Spanish translation: estriado (triangular) de Hirth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hirth serrations
Spanish translation:estriado (triangular) de Hirth
Entered by: charlesink

09:24 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / turbines
English term or phrase: Hirth serrations
The shaft must then be at standstill. To prevent blade clattering and thus wear on the blade roots and/or the Hirth serrations, turning of the ST side must be prevented from turning the GT shaft.
charlesink
estriado triangular Hirth
Explanation:
www.boschrexroth.com.br/espanhol/RS11263.pdf

FKM Tener en cuenta nuestras indicaciones según catálogo RS 07 075 A = Extremo
de eje cilíndrico G = Extremo de eje con estriado triangular (bomba posterior ...

Eurodicautom:

Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)



Definition a number of vee-shaped splines cut in both members of a pair

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
(1)
TERM serrations

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.824.44;FIG:Wüster
(2)
TERM serration

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.824.44;FIG:Wüster


Gas Turbines Part One
... All the Hirth serrations are thus precisely machined with an orientation to the shaft
centerline (tie- rod axis) so that the individual discs are free to move ...

Voith Turbo power transmission - rail, road, industry
... Voith Küsel Antriebe. Actuators and control systems / Turcon® D. Brakes
and retarders for industrial applications. Hirth serrations. Turcon® R2.

(1)
TERM estriado triangular

Reference CSIC

Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estriado triangular Hirth
Garboktrans
1bordes dentados Hirth
Montse de la Fuente


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bordes dentados Hirth


Explanation:
Hirth parece una marca.

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estriado triangular Hirth


Explanation:
www.boschrexroth.com.br/espanhol/RS11263.pdf

FKM Tener en cuenta nuestras indicaciones según catálogo RS 07 075 A = Extremo
de eje cilíndrico G = Extremo de eje con estriado triangular (bomba posterior ...

Eurodicautom:

Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)



Definition a number of vee-shaped splines cut in both members of a pair

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
(1)
TERM serrations

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.824.44;FIG:Wüster
(2)
TERM serration

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.824.44;FIG:Wüster


Gas Turbines Part One
... All the Hirth serrations are thus precisely machined with an orientation to the shaft
centerline (tie- rod axis) so that the individual discs are free to move ...

Voith Turbo power transmission - rail, road, industry
... Voith Küsel Antriebe. Actuators and control systems / Turcon® D. Brakes
and retarders for industrial applications. Hirth serrations. Turcon® R2.

(1)
TERM estriado triangular

Reference CSIC



Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
1 hr

agree  Worklog
2 hrs