KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ram block

Spanish translation: conjunto pisonadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ram block
Spanish translation:conjunto pisonadora
Entered by: Rottie

09:44 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / piling rigs
English term or phrase: ram block
When you are ready to drive the pile which you have positioned according to the previous sections, release all the controls into their neutral positions. It is recommended to keep the leader foot on ground during hammer operation. This way the vibrations from the impact will not be transmitted to the machine and the leader foot cylinder will not be damaged if the pile suddenly races down.

When you drive piles you should keep the drive cap, the hammer guide claws and the leads of the ram block always properly creased. The pulling with the winches is prevented, if the piling switch is on position 1 or 2. The pilot pressure from lifting side of the hydraulic control block is released.
NuclearSky
conjunto pisonadora
Explanation:
o, según mis diccionarios

Selected response from:

Rottie
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ArieteLuis Rosas Priego
3conjunto pisonadora
Rottie


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conjunto pisonadora


Explanation:
o, según mis diccionarios



Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ariete


Explanation:
Buena suerte

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167