KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

spill overboard

Spanish translation: derramar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spill overboard
Spanish translation:derramar
Entered by: essef

17:32 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / airplane tank spill fuel overboard
English term or phrase: spill overboard
When an airplane tank overfills, it can spill fuel overboard.
essef
derramar
Explanation:
Cuando el tanque de una aeronave se rebalsa, puede derramar combustible.
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1derramar
Fabricio Castillo
4verter fuelDaniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
4Derrame a bordoLuis Rosas Priego
3derramar fuel/combustible al exterior
TSantos


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derramar


Explanation:
Cuando el tanque de una aeronave se rebalsa, puede derramar combustible.

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jfmorice
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Derrame a bordo


Explanation:
Buena suerte

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derramar fuel/combustible al exterior


Explanation:
:)

TSantos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 25

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verter fuel


Explanation:
de acuerdo con Fabricio y con TSantos.

Sólo este matiz, por si la acción fuese intencionada.

Sería: "puede verter el fuel sobrante al exterior" o "puede verter el fuel sobrante fuera del tanque de combustible"

SaludoZ

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
PRO pts in pair: 240