KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

gear oil

Spanish translation: aceite para engranajes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gear oil
Spanish translation:aceite para engranajes
Entered by: oggui

17:43 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gear oil
It is an oil used in an electric lift truck
oggui
aceite para engranajes
Explanation:
según el diccionario Robb
Selected response from:

Mariano Grynszpan
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aceite para engranajes
Mariano Grynszpan
5aceite de caja o aceite de engranaje
Luz Bordenkircher
4aceite de [o, para] velocidades
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aceite de [o, para] velocidades


Explanation:
Suerte Oggi!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aceite de caja o aceite de engranaje


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aceite para engranajes


Explanation:
según el diccionario Robb

Mariano Grynszpan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
59 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  posada: si
3 hrs

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: o aceite de caja de cambios
3 hrs