KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

You Are

Spanish translation: eres tú


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You Are
Spanish translation:eres tú
Entered by: Andrea Wright

19:09 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: You Are
You Are
by Ashleigh

You are my memories from the past,
my heartache for the present,
and my joy for the future.

You are my constant thoughts
and my endless dreams.

You are my brokenheart,
my many tears,
my hope beyond all years.

You are my passion to keep fighting,
my will to keep striving.

You are my smiles, my giggles,
and all my laughter.

You are my joy, my forever happiness,
and of course, my giddiness.

You are my shelter,
my peace of mind,
and my future home.

You are my reason to be content,
my ear to vent,
and my favorite scent.

You are my secret keeper,
my bestfriend for life
and you always give up the will to be right.

You are my love,
my reason reason to stay in love,
my other half.

You are my once-in-a-lifetime,
my first and last love,
and my happily ever after.
Joylene
Tu eres
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:15:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o Eres tu de acuerdo a como lo vayas traduciendo.

Hay una canción en español puede que la hayas escuchado

\"Eres tu como el agua de mi fuente\"
\"Eres tu como el fuego de mi hoguera\"

y como muestra un pedacito de tu poema:

Tu eres mis memorias del pasado...


Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Tu eresAndrea Wright
5 +3eres
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Eres tú
Sol
5 +1tu eres...colemh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eres


Explanation:
since I would assume you would use the familiar form.

If you mean to have the whole poem translated, this isn't the place for that.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yep
1 min

agree  xxxEDLING
5 mins

agree  Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tu eres


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:15:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o Eres tu de acuerdo a como lo vayas traduciendo.

Hay una canción en español puede que la hayas escuchado

\"Eres tu como el agua de mi fuente\"
\"Eres tu como el fuego de mi hoguera\"

y como muestra un pedacito de tu poema:

Tu eres mis memorias del pasado...




Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analeonor
24 mins
  -> gracias Ana!!

agree  Montse de la Fuente
1 hr
  -> Gracias Montse!! :)

agree  posada: si
1 hr
  -> gracias posada!

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora! :)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Georgios!

agree  Refugio
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth!!

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu eres...


Explanation:
espero que te sirva

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eres tú


Explanation:
Like the song :)

Eres tú, como el fuego de mi hogueeeera
Eres túu, el fuego deeeee mi hogar

But, you might want the "vos" version

VOS SOS
or simply
SOS


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Eres tú
15 hrs
  -> gracias :)