KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Hg tilt shut-off switch

Spanish translation: Interruptor por inclinación de mercurio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hg tilt shut-off switch
Spanish translation:Interruptor por inclinación de mercurio
Entered by: aivars

22:57 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Hg tilt shut-off switch
Electrical
Hg tilt shut-off switch.

Item on a list of specifications for land mower
thank you
aivars
Argentina
Interruptor por inclinación de mercurio
Explanation:
The switch actuates in case que equipment tilts.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Interruptor de corte basculante de Hg (mercurio)
pma
5interruptor de mercurioxxxOso
4Interruptor por inclinación de mercurio
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interruptor por inclinación de mercurio


Explanation:
The switch actuates in case que equipment tilts.
Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977
Grading comment
muchas gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interruptor de mercurio


Explanation:
Hola aivars :-)
Hg es el símbolo del Mercurio.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Un ejemplo:

"... Cuando se reemplace una unidad con ***interruptor de mercurio***, el valor de la bomba
necesita ser checado y un arrancador ó relevador debe ser instalado cuando ... "
www.mcdonnellmiller.com/prod/150unitsSpanish.pdf

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Interruptor de corte basculante de Hg (mercurio)


Explanation:
Literal :-)
Cuando el aparato se inclina excesivamente, el mercurio se mueve y activa la parada de emergencia.

pma
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
14 mins
  -> Gracias, VRN

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales
1 hr
  -> Thanks!