KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

meshing speed

Spanish translation: velocidad de engrane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meshing speed
Spanish translation:velocidad de engrane
Entered by: charlesink

23:22 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / turbines
English term or phrase: meshing speed
. The disengaged hydraulic motor is accelerated to meshing speed (e.g. 10 to 20 rpm) by opening the solenoid shutoff valve. When the GT shaft speed equals that of the hydraulic motor, the solenoid meshing valves are energized and the swingarm is moved into the engaged position.
charlesink
velocidad de engrane
Explanation:
Velocidad necesaria para lograr el acople. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1velocidad de engrane
Fabricio Castillo
3 +1velocidad de engranaje
Antonio Villalobo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
velocidad de engrane


Explanation:
Velocidad necesaria para lograr el acople. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pma
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
velocidad de engranaje


Explanation:
suerte

Antonio Villalobo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Alamo Rosales
42 mins