KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

solenoid meshing valve

Spanish translation: válvula a solenoide de engrane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solenoid meshing valve
Spanish translation:válvula a solenoide de engrane
Entered by: charlesink

23:24 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / turbines
English term or phrase: solenoid meshing valve
. The disengaged hydraulic motor is accelerated to meshing speed (e.g. 10 to 20 rpm) by opening the solenoid shutoff valve. When the GT shaft speed equals that of the hydraulic motor, the solenoid meshing valves are energized and the swingarm is moved into the engaged position.
charlesink
Solenoide de engranado
Explanation:
Es la válvula de solenoide que activa el brazo para poner en contacto los engranajes correspondientes.
Selected response from:

pma
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1válvula solenoide de acople
Fabricio Castillo
4 +1Solenoide de engranado
pma
3válvula de engranaje solenoide
Antonio Villalobo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
válvula solenoide de acople


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rottie: .. de engranaje
5 mins
  -> de engrane o acople! Gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
válvula de engranaje solenoide


Explanation:
suerte

Antonio Villalobo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Solenoide de engranado


Explanation:
Es la válvula de solenoide que activa el brazo para poner en contacto los engranajes correspondientes.

pma
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1588
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: sí, efectivamente así es como funciona ese tipo de solenoide (igual que en los motores de arranque de los coches)
38 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!