KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

yellow gold

Spanish translation: oro amarillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yellow gold
Spanish translation:oro amarillo
Entered by: Atacama

02:26 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / minerals
English term or phrase: yellow gold
minerals
Atacama
Australia
oro amarillo
Explanation:
así se le dice en Argentina.

:-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
He he, I thought it might have been that, but then, I thought that was too easy. Never had that feeling? Thanks for your help and check you e-mail.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1oro amarillo
Clarisa Moraña
5 +1oro amarillo
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oro amarillo


Explanation:
así se le dice en Argentina.

:-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
He he, I thought it might have been that, but then, I thought that was too easy. Never had that feeling? Thanks for your help and check you e-mail.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Según Collins también.
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oro amarillo


Explanation:
Oro amarillo: por cada 1000 grs de oro amarillo se tiene 750 grs. de oro fino, 125 grs. de plata fina y 125 de cobre.
También existe oro rosa, gris y verde.



    Reference: http://www.tronos.com/JoyasyTecnica/metales.htm
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Según Collins también.
5 hrs