KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

slide beam

Spanish translation: Carril deslizante.


12:13 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: slide beam
10. Grease the slewing ring ball races (lubrication pipes with grease nipples are in the hydraulic compartment).
11. Grease the nipples in the upper slide.
12. Grease the nipples in the upper and lower swivels of the inclination cylinders.
13. Grease the nipples in the stabilizers (optional).
14. Grease the nipples of the leader guides.
15. Apply grease with a brush to the bottom of the horizontal slide.
16. Grease the nipples of the leader lift device.
17. Check the bearings of the sheaves (the bearings are lubricated for life).
18. Check the condition of the ropes and lubricate them with brush (see standard ISO 4309).
19. Grease the slewing ring spur gear.
20. Check the play of the track frame slide beams.
21. Check the level of the electrolyte in the batteries, clean batteries and terminals.
22. Check the air filter dust ejector.
NuclearSky
Spanish translation:Carril deslizante.
Explanation:
Yo usaría "carril deslizante".
Selected response from:

Pablo Roufogalis
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Carril deslizante.Pablo Roufogalis
4 +1carril o riel deslizante
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carril deslizante.


Explanation:
Yo usaría "carril deslizante".

Pablo Roufogalis
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carril o riel deslizante


Explanation:
carril o riel deslizante

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs