KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

crude

Spanish translation: crudo o petróleo


16:10 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: crude
the cristallization was concentrated and a further 4 g of crude compound were added
BCB
Spanish translation:crudo o petróleo
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Luz Bordenkircher
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4crudo o petróleo
Luz Bordenkircher
4 +2compuesto en bruto
Garboktrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compuesto en bruto


Explanation:
yo lo veo así

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
13 mins

agree  Luis Rosas Priego: Me quedo con esta porque el petróleo crudo no cristaliza.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crudo o petróleo


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: Eso es lo que nos parece!
2 mins

agree  Becky Spangle: If it is petroleum, definitely "crudo". If not, then crudo o bruto...Simon and Schuster, Robb´s or Collazo´s technical dictionaries
29 mins

agree  colemh
47 mins