KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

coal slurry industry

Spanish translation: fangos de carbón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coal slurry industry
Spanish translation:fangos de carbón
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

17:17 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: coal slurry industry
contexto: "The company is there with the most advanced anti-corrosion pipeline coating for the oil, gas, water and coal slurry industries"
M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group
Argentina
fangos de carbón
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lodos
Fabricio Castillo
4 +1fangos de carbónDolores Vázquez
4Emulsiones de carbón.Luis Rosas Priego


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lodos


Explanation:
Empresas de tratamiento de lodos / lechadas / fangos (depende del país y contexto de destino). ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fangos de carbón


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins
  -> Gracias EDLING

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emulsiones de carbón.


Explanation:
Es una forma de extracción y transporte del carbón.

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167