KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ribbon stripping

Spanish translation: transferencia de cinta (impresión térmica)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ribbon stripping (thermal printing)
Spanish translation:transferencia de cinta (impresión térmica)
Entered by: urst

20:54 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / thermo transfer printing
English term or phrase: ribbon stripping
SE trata de una impresora por transferencia térmica.
"Ribbon Stripping. -The geometry of conventional flat printheads requires that the ribbon remain in contact with the substrate for some
distance after the resistive element has melted the ink from the foil. This allows time for the ink to solidify before the foil backing or carrier is removed. This is essentially a cooling time, which limits the speed of the printer. Solid peel
off also limits the choice of substrates to those where the wax/resin will bond more strongly than it bonds to the ribbon substrate."

Stripping? Será lo mismo que peel-off?
urst
Spain
transferencia de cinta
Explanation:
El sistema se clasifica como "transferencia térmica de tinte", y en el se transfiere (se "pela") la cinta para transferir su tintura al papel. Espero te sea útil. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Utilísimo.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transferencia de cinta
Fabricio Castillo
3encintadodesdelaisla


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encintado


Explanation:
Según el dicc. de inglés técnico Routledge, "stripping" es encintado, y como "ribbon" también es cinta, no creo que sea necesaria la redundancia.

Ahora te busco referencias, porque tampoco estoy muy segura.

Saludos,

Maya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 21:15:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vtekusa.com/sitioweb/products/MACH.htm

pues no acabo de estar segura... lo siento.

Seguro que algún colega puede dar una respuesta mejor, o confirmar a qué se refiere el término.


desdelaisla
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transferencia de cinta


Explanation:
El sistema se clasifica como "transferencia térmica de tinte", y en el se transfiere (se "pela") la cinta para transferir su tintura al papel. Espero te sea útil. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Utilísimo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!