KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

padlock or combination of padlock and multiple-lock hasp hardware

Spanish translation: candado o combinación de candado y herrajes para múltiples candados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:padlock or combination of padlock and multiple-lock hasp hardware
Spanish translation:candado o combinación de candado y herrajes para múltiples candados
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:59 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Lockout/tagout
English term or phrase: padlock or combination of padlock and multiple-lock hasp hardware
Lockout Device-- A device (a padlock or combination of padlock and multiple-lock hasp hardware) that can be used to prevent a hazardous energy source from being re-energized.
Trudy Peters
United States
candado o combinación de candado y herrajes para múltiples candados
Explanation:
candado o combinación de candado y herrajes para múltiples candados



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 04:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each person working on the machine has to put thier own lock on; the machine cannot be unlocked until all the padlocks are removed by each of the above persons. It can accomodate a number of locks.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I ended up using a combination of the two answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Please look into the glossary,
Marianela Melleda
5Please look into the glossary,
Marianela Melleda
5candado o combinación de candado y herrajes para múltiples candados
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
candado o combinación de candado y herrajes para múltiples candados


Explanation:
candado o combinación de candado y herrajes para múltiples candados



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 04:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each person working on the machine has to put thier own lock on; the machine cannot be unlocked until all the padlocks are removed by each of the above persons. It can accomodate a number of locks.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I ended up using a combination of the two answers.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please look into the glossary,


Explanation:
I had already given a reply to the same question a few days ago.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=397021&keyword=padlock

I am sorry, but the previous link was not the right one.



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=
Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please look into the glossary,


Explanation:
I had already given a reply to the same question a few days ago.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=
Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377