KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bulk carriers

Spanish translation: carguero de graneles / granelero


18:40 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bulk carriers
Orders mainly involved tankers and bulk carriers, and at the year end also containerships.
Alex Gibert
Germany
Spanish translation:carguero de graneles / granelero
Explanation:
GLOSARIO DE TERMINOS DE DERECHO Y TRANSPORTE MARÍTIMO
... Bulk cargo: Carga a granel. Bulk carrier: Carguero de graneles, granelero.
Bulk liquid carrier: Buque de carga líquida, buque cisterna. ...
http://www.interbook.net/personal/erredos/glossary/b.htm
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3carguero de graneles / granelero
Alfredo Gonzalez
5carguero de graneles/granelero
mariela valente
5buque de carga a granelcharlesink
5cargueros a granel
Fabricio Castillo
4 +1buques carguerosAndrea Wright


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carguero de graneles / granelero


Explanation:
GLOSARIO DE TERMINOS DE DERECHO Y TRANSPORTE MARÍTIMO
... Bulk cargo: Carga a granel. Bulk carrier: Carguero de graneles, granelero.
Bulk liquid carrier: Buque de carga líquida, buque cisterna. ...
http://www.interbook.net/personal/erredos/glossary/b.htm

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo
2 mins
  -> Gracias Fabricio

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): graneleros
12 mins
  -> Gracias Luiroi

agree  Egmont: graneleros
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buques cargueros


Explanation:
+

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cargueros a granel


Explanation:
buques tanque, buques de carga a granel... portacontenedores.
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 18:44:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

graneleros también se usa, tiene razón Alfredo

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buque de carga a granel


Explanation:
coloquialmente, granelero

charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carguero de graneles/granelero


Explanation:
barco destinado a transportar materias sólidas desmenuzadas, sueltas, sin envasar

Bulk carrier: Carguero de graneles, granelero.

http://www.interbook.net/personal/erredos/glossary/b.htm
GLOSARIO DE TERMINOS DE DERECHO Y TRANSPORTE MARÍTIMO

mariela valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103