KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

composite concrete structures

Spanish translation: hormigón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concrete
Spanish translation:hormigón
Entered by: Garboktrans

19:37 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: composite concrete structures
Increasing traffic loads combined with de-icing salts and repeated freeze-thaw cycles have caused extensive damage to concrete bridge decks in Sweden and abroad. The deteriorated part of the concrete bridge deck has to be removed and replaced by a new concrete topping. To ensure full structural interaction between old and new concrete it is necessary to have good bond between them.

The load-bearing capacity of a repaired concrete bridge deck ought to be at least as high as the capacity of the originally undamaged structure. Differential shrinkage is an additional loading case to be considered for a composite concrete structure such as a repaired concrete bridge deck consisting of concrete cast at two different times. Differential shrinkage is the difference between shrinkage strains of new and existing concrete.
Garboktrans
Spain
estructuras de hormigón compuesto
Explanation:
lo que es compuesto es el hormigón.
Selected response from:

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias, pero necesito alguna referencia. Google sólo encuentra una docena de referencias de hormigón compuesto así que me temo que no será esa la colocación. Creo que lo voy a dejar como hormigón.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4estructuras compuestas de hormigon
mariela valente
5 +2estructuras de concreto compuesto o solamente estructuras de concreto
Luz Bordenkircher
5 +1estructuras de hormigón compuesto
Mariana Solanet
4estructuras composiras de hormigón
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estructuras composiras de hormigón


Explanation:
así. ¡Buena suerte, Gary Bokobza!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:46:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: 2. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
3. \"Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso\"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial \"RUSSKI YAZYK\", 1986,
4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:58:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estructuras composiTas de hormigón



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estructuras compositas/ (compuestas) de hormigón

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
I think you should try and stick to Russian.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think you should try and stick to Russian.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estructuras compuestas de hormigon


Explanation:
composite structure

Reference Brandenberger-Stattman,Nuc Power Dic



(1)
TERM estructura compuesta



mariela valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet: hormigón, sí!
2 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 mins

agree  Joseph Rosacena
5 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estructuras de hormigón compuesto


Explanation:
lo que es compuesto es el hormigón.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
gracias, pero necesito alguna referencia. Google sólo encuentra una docena de referencias de hormigón compuesto así que me temo que no será esa la colocación. Creo que lo voy a dejar como hormigón.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Aguila
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estructuras de concreto compuesto o solamente estructuras de concreto


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
0 min

agree  Pamela Peralta: completamente, para hacer la mezcla de concreto se necesitan agregados, el hormigón es gran parte de ella. Lo sé por experiencia en construcción.
1 day4 hrs