KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

new concrete topping

Spanish translation: revestimiento de hormigón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:new concrete topping
Spanish translation:revestimiento de hormigón
Entered by: Garboktrans

19:37 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: new concrete topping
Increasing traffic loads combined with de-icing salts and repeated freeze-thaw cycles have caused extensive damage to concrete bridge decks in Sweden and abroad. The deteriorated part of the concrete bridge deck has to be removed and replaced by a new concrete topping. To ensure full structural interaction between old and new concrete it is necessary to have good bond between them.
Garboktrans
Spain
revestimiento de hormigón
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2revestimiento de hormigón
Mariana Solanet
5 +1nueva capa de concreto
Lisbeth Benavides
5capa de rodadura de hormigón
Nikki Graham
5una capa nueva de concretomarcave
4pavimiento de hormigón nuevo
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revestimiento de hormigón


Explanation:
suerte!

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Rosacena
6 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pavimiento de hormigón nuevo


Explanation:
así. ¡Buenas suerte, Gary Bokobza!
2. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
3. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nueva capa de concreto


Explanation:
"deberá ser reemplazado por una nueva capa de concreto."

Thats it!

... asfáltico de un geotextil que ha sido colocado sobre la superficie existente, previa
preparación, para luego colocar la nueva capa de concreto asfáltico. ...


Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
7 mins
  -> gracias Rafaela!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una capa nueva de concreto


Explanation:
the most understood and used word (capa), although there are others such as strato, desmoche.


    Reference: http://www.shotcrete.org/pdf_files/0401Chan2.pdf
marcave
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capa de rodadura de hormigón


Explanation:
topping is another way of saying wearing course in English, which is the top layer of road pavement exposed to traffic, i.e. the capa de rodadura


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147