KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bond

Spanish translation: adhesión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bond
Spanish translation:adhesión
Entered by: Garboktrans

19:39 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bond
Increasing traffic loads combined with de-icing salts and repeated freeze-thaw cycles have caused extensive damage to concrete bridge decks in Sweden and abroad. The deteriorated part of the concrete bridge deck has to be removed and replaced by a new concrete topping. To ensure full structural interaction between old and new concrete it is necessary to have good bond between them.
Garboktrans
Spain
buena adhesión, que adhieran bien
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2enlace / pegamento/ adhesión
Raquel Iglesias
5 +1adherencia/unión
Mariana Solanet
5 +1adhesión
Luz Bordenkircher
4 +2buena adhesión, que adhieran bien
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +1adhesión, unión
Joseph Rosacena


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buena adhesión, que adhieran bien


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
10 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982 3. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986, Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enlace / pegamento/ adhesión


Explanation:
espero que te sirva alguna.

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
10 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: con adhesión
17 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adhesión


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: con adhesión
15 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adhesión, unión


Explanation:
Una sugerencia:

Subject (VE)
Transport (TR)


(1)
TERM bond

Reference Especificação LNEC E 1-1962-Vocabulário de Estradas e Aeródromos-Materiais Diversos:Generalidades
(2)
TERM adhesion

Reference Especificação LNEC E 1-1962-Vocabulário de Estradas e Aeródromos-Materiais Diversos:Generalidades





Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: con adhesión
11 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adherencia/unión


Explanation:
que haya buena adherencia entre ellos.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: con adherencia
12 mins