KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

load-bearing capacity

Spanish translation: capacidad de soporte de carga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:load-bearing capacity
Spanish translation:capacidad de soporte de carga
Entered by: Garboktrans

19:44 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: load-bearing capacity
Since 1982 the bond between old concrete and a new concrete topping has been studied at the Department of Structural Mechanics and Engineering, Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm. Tests on beams /12/ and slabs (B) have been carried out in order to study the behaviour and load-bearing capacity of composite concrete structures.
Garboktrans
Spain
capacidad de soporte de peso
Explanation:
puede ser así
Selected response from:

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
lo voy a dejar en capacidad de soporte de carga, gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9capacidad de carga
Fabricio Castillo
5 +1capacidad de soporte de peso
Raquel Iglesias
5capacidad portanteElba Banos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
capacidad de carga


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luz Bordenkircher: totalmente de acuerdo.
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lisbeth Benavides: eso mismo
13 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, alkvw!

agree  Raúl Waldman
18 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet
20 mins
  -> Gracias, alkvw

agree  Сергей Лузан
24 mins

agree  Clarisa Moraña: ¡Sí! Es la expresión usual en mecánica.
1 hr

agree  Andrea Wright
1 hr

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): así es, sin redundancia
1 hr

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacidad de soporte de peso


Explanation:
puede ser así

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
lo voy a dejar en capacidad de soporte de carga, gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna: Muy bien
45 mins

neutral  Clarisa Moraña: Es muy rebuscado para algo que tiene un equivalente en nuestro idioma (ver respuesta de Fabricio).
1 hr
  -> load capacity es diferente de load-bearing capacity, a mi modesto entender

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacidad portante


Explanation:
Se usa al igual que capacidad de carga.

Elba Banos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4