KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tests on beams / tests on slabs

Spanish translation: vigas / lozas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beams / slabs
Spanish translation:vigas / lozas
Entered by: Garboktrans

19:45 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tests on beams / tests on slabs
Since 1982 the bond between old concrete and a new concrete topping has been studied at the Department of Structural Mechanics and Engineering, Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm. Tests on beams /12/ and slabs (B) have been carried out in order to study the behaviour and load-bearing capacity of composite concrete structures.
Garboktrans
Spain
pruebas en las vigas y pruebas en las lozas
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8pruebas en las vigas y pruebas en las lozas
Raquel Iglesias
5pruebas sobre trabes/pruebas sobre losas
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pruebas en las vigas y pruebas en las lozas


Explanation:
una opción

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: losa (con "s")
4 mins
  -> oops! gracias Fabricio por esa "s"

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: vigas y losas de hormigón
5 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet
19 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
26 mins

agree  Lisbeth Benavides: Si, pero: pruebas en las vigas y lozas
54 mins

agree  Andrea Wright
1 hr

agree  Egmont: ...losas
4 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pruebas sobre trabes/pruebas sobre losas


Explanation:
así lo diría

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081