KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

fuel vent float valve

Spanish translation: flotante del respiradero de combustible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuel vent float valve
Spanish translation:flotante del respiradero de combustible
Entered by: essef

22:58 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fuel vent float valve
English term or phrase: fuel vent float valve
avionics term.
essef
flotante del venteo de combustible
Explanation:
Podrías decir "válvula flotante", pero sería una redundancia.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Changed venteo for respiradero because, after checking with Spain Spanish-speaking people, it appears that the right local word to use is respiradero rather than venteo. Thanks anyway.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Válvula de flotador de la ventilación del combustible
Laurent Slowack
5 +1flotante del venteo de combustible
Fabricio Castillo
5válvula de flotación para venteo de combustibleMark Kane


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Válvula de flotador de la ventilación del combustible


Explanation:
-


    Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
34 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flotante del venteo de combustible


Explanation:
Podrías decir "válvula flotante", pero sería una redundancia.
¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977
Grading comment
Changed venteo for respiradero because, after checking with Spain Spanish-speaking people, it appears that the right local word to use is respiradero rather than venteo. Thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
válvula de flotación para venteo de combustible


Explanation:
término para válvulas de aviones.

Saludos
Mark

Mark Kane
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 44