KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

metering edge

Spanish translation: bordes de medición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metering edges
Spanish translation:bordes de medición
Entered by: charlesink

23:00 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Measuring instruments
English term or phrase: metering edge
This servo valve comprises an initial pilot stage with a permanent magnet control motor (torque motor), a hydraulic preamplifier (employing a nozzle impingement plate system) and a second stage comprising a spool-type control valve with four metering edges.
charlesink
bordes de medición
Explanation:
Literal. Ref. Babylon

Un ejemplo:

[PDF](19) REPUBLICA DE CUBA
... del bloque de tensión o corriente, los cuales tienen su salida conectada a través de otro conmutador selector a los bordes de medición del potenciómetro el ...
www.ocpi.cu/doc/1984/t35008.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3puntos de medición
Fabricio Castillo
5 +1bordes de mediciónrhandler
4 +1borde de control
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
puntos de medición


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: bordes...
35 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Egmont
44 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bordes de medición


Explanation:
Literal. Ref. Babylon

Un ejemplo:

[PDF](19) REPUBLICA DE CUBA
... del bloque de tensión o corriente, los cuales tienen su salida conectada a través de otro conmutador selector a los bordes de medición del potenciómetro el ...
www.ocpi.cu/doc/1984/t35008.pdf


    Reference: http://www.ocpi.cu/doc/1984/t35008.pdf
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borde de control


Explanation:
Nos parece que "metering edge" es concierniente a control preciso de admisión de fluidos, gases, ver:

www.wandfluh.com Data subject to change
2.5-120E 1/2 CH-3714 Frutigen Edition ... metering edge of a directional valve ...
www.wandfluh.ch/_DOC/e/REG2.5/120____e.pdf

"metering edge" se traduce en alemán como "Steuerkante" lo que a su vez se traduce como "borde de control"

Proportional-Wegeventile Proportional directional control valves ...
... bei p = 5 bar)* 5,8 14 28 l/min (pro Kanal) Lecköl/Steuerkante A T ... symbol Nominal flow (at p = 5 bar)* 5.8 14 28 l/min (per channel) Leakage/Metering edge A T ...
www.boschfluidpower.com/pdf_ind/1987761317_6.pdf

Como resultado de este movimiento los bordes de control y los orificios de retorno del pistón de control abren y cierran el flujo de aceite hacia y desde las ...
www.redtecnicaautomotriz.com/Foros/ R_display_message.asp?mid=2750 - 8k

HTH.

The Birdies


Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alcatraz: alcatraz
1 hr
  -> Gracias!