KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Fuel scavenge pump inlet

Spanish translation: entrada de la bomba de combustible de barrido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fuel scavenge pump inlet
Spanish translation:entrada de la bomba de combustible de barrido
Entered by: Elías Sauza

00:08 Mar 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fuel scavenge pump inlet
English term or phrase: Fuel scavenge pump inlet
Related to the fuel system of an airplane.
essef
entrada de la bomba de combustible de barrido
Explanation:
un saludo
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4entrada de la bomba de combustible de barrido
Elías Sauza
5 +3toma de la bomba de barrido de combustible
Fabricio Castillo
5 +2entrada de bomba de achique de combustibleMark Kane
5colector/toma de la bomba de vaciado de combustiblejinsenser


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrada de bomba de achique de combustible


Explanation:
Bomba de achique se utiliza para "scavenger pump" en el caso de bombas de agua.

Saludos
Mark

Mark Kane
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
39 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entrada de la bomba de combustible de barrido


Explanation:
un saludo

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
32 mins
  -> saludos Ralph

agree  Egmont
38 mins
  -> saludos cordiales Alberto

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
toma de la bomba de barrido de combustible


Explanation:
En lugar de toma (lo más usual por estos lares), puedes usar entrada, pero prefiero la primera. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
18 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
16 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colector/toma de la bomba de vaciado de combustible


Explanation:
en un sistema de combustible, scavenge se reiere a un depósito o colector

jinsenser
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92