KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

retardant

Spanish translation: retardador de llama / ignífugo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flame retardant
Spanish translation:retardador de llama / ignífugo
Entered by: Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT

03:04 Mar 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: retardant
Flame retardant plastic.

Es correcto decir plástico retardador de flama o mejor plástico resistente al fuego.
Gracias por su ayuda
José Avedillo
retardador de llama / ignífugo
Explanation:
Other options

retardador de llama
http://www.pamasa.com/terminologia/terminologia.htm.

ignífugo
http://www.puriplastiberica.com/prodotti/ignifugo.htm.

HTH

The Birdies
Selected response from:

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Plástico resistente al fuego (para Argentina)Adriana Torres
4 +4retardador de llama / ignífugo
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
5 +2retardador de fuego
Hernan Navas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retardador de fuego


Explanation:
ninguna

Hernan Navas
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: por supuesto
5 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Plástico resistente al fuego (para Argentina)


Explanation:
Flame-retardant: pirorretardante, retardante a las llamas, de combustión lenta. Que retarda la inflamación y la propagación de las llamas.


    Collazo
Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: para España también, ignífugo también se usa
30 mins

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs

agree  Eusebio Abasolo: se dice resistente y despues existen grados de resistencia segun normas.
18 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): para Uruguay también.
1 day1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
retardador de llama / ignífugo


Explanation:
Other options

retardador de llama
http://www.pamasa.com/terminologia/terminologia.htm.

ignífugo
http://www.puriplastiberica.com/prodotti/ignifugo.htm.

HTH

The Birdies

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
13 mins
  -> Burning thanks!

agree  Egmont: ignífugo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs
  -> Gracias! Saludos calurosos.

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: ignífugo es mucho más utilizado en la industria
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for the info.