KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

not for lfting

Spanish translation: No levantar (elevar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not for lfting
Spanish translation:No levantar (elevar)
Entered by: Raquel Iglesias

11:45 Mar 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: not for lfting
sign telling people not to pick up an object
No levantar (elevar)
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8No levantar (elevar)
Raquel Iglesias
5 +1no alzar/ agarrar
Сергей Лузан
5No tocar
Rottie
4 +1no recoger
Montse de la Fuente


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
No levantar (elevar)


Explanation:
una opción

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
4 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs

agree  Sol
8 hrs

agree  posada: si, levantar
13 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
14 hrs

agree  jinsenser
1 day7 hrs

agree  Daniel BORQUEZ: De acuerdo con levantar, "no debe levantarse" o "no levantar"
2 days3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no recoger


Explanation:
es otra opción pero ¿en qué contexto? Un saludo.

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
17 mins
  -> gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no alzar/ agarrar


Explanation:
rambién. ¡Buena suerte, Anonymous!
Re. 3. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, thanx y grazzia, Nora Bellettieri!

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No tocar


Explanation:
creo que decimos en España.
El "no tocar" incluye todo: no levantar, no empujar, no mover, no elevar ya que para hacer todo esto hay que tocar el objeto.
Y de esta forma se evita que alguien que haya dado una patada al objeto pueda defenderse diciendo: pero no lo he levantado/elevado!


Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 99