KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Digital Tape (Date) drive

Spanish translation: unidad de cinta digital (DAT)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digital tape drive (DAT)
Spanish translation:unidad de cinta digital (DAT)
Entered by: Gabriela Lozano

23:03 Mar 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Digital Tape (Date) drive
Dice: "The operator’s workstation includes a display monitor, E-STOP box, ACS cabinet, optical disk drive, CD ROM drive, Digital Tape (DAT) drive".
Unidad de cinta digital..., pero DAT?
Gabriela Lozano
sí, DAT
Explanation:
DAT = Digital Audio Tape
Al igual que por ejemplo, RAM (Random Aleatory Memory), no se traduce, se deja tal cual.

Puedes escribir, por ejemplo,

"...una unidad de CD-ROM, y unidad de cinta digital (DAT), "

¿Ves? Tampoco traducirías CD-ROM!

SaludoZ!!


Selected response from:

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
Grading comment
Mil gracias again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3DAT es el acrónimo de Digital Audio Tape
Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
5 +2sí, DATDaniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
4manipulador de cinta digital (DAT)
posada


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
DAT es el acrónimo de Digital Audio Tape


Explanation:
Normalmente en español se escribe tal cual (DAT) y se hace referncia a esta como: Cinta DAT

Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
58 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

agree  Egmont
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sí, DAT


Explanation:
DAT = Digital Audio Tape
Al igual que por ejemplo, RAM (Random Aleatory Memory), no se traduce, se deja tal cual.

Puedes escribir, por ejemplo,

"...una unidad de CD-ROM, y unidad de cinta digital (DAT), "

¿Ves? Tampoco traducirías CD-ROM!

SaludoZ!!




Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
Mil gracias again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

agree  colemh
1 day14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manipulador de cinta digital (DAT)


Explanation:
drive: manipulador

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981