KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

non-incendive

Spanish translation: contra incendio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-incendive
Spanish translation:contra incendio
Entered by: Rafael Mondragon Hernandez

05:06 Mar 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: non-incendive
RS-485 communication circuits represent a non-incendive field wiring connection for...
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
anti incendio
Explanation:
Una sugerencia a partir de la definición de non incendive

... A non-incendive field circuit connection ensures that, under normal operating conditions,
opening, shorting, or grounding the field wiring will not ignite ...
www.easydeltav.com/pd/WP_HazardousAreaClass.pdf -
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anti incendio
Madeleine Pérusse
5no-incendiable
Pamela Peralta
3no incendiario
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no incendiario


Explanation:
www.google.com


    Reference: http://www.davisontheweb.com/showpage.asp?L3ID=1304
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti incendio


Explanation:
Una sugerencia a partir de la definición de non incendive

... A non-incendive field circuit connection ensures that, under normal operating conditions,
opening, shorting, or grounding the field wiring will not ignite ...
www.easydeltav.com/pd/WP_HazardousAreaClass.pdf -

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: non incendive
3 hrs

agree  Egmont: también: ...ignífugo/a
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no-incendiable


Explanation:
Algo de información:

Non-incendive means a circuit that could produce a spark by normal arcing parts is incapable, under normaloperating conditions, of causing an ignition of the prescribed flammable gas, vapor. This is accomplished bylimiting the energy in the circuit. Assemblies to be removed under power in the presence of a hazardous atmosphere must be non-incendive.

Después de buscar en ambos diccionarios monolingües, creo que sería mejor usar incendiable.
Un sitio web donde verás mi opción.
Suerte.
Pamela


    Reference: http://216.239.53.100/search?q=cache:UUh2TFYbyNgC:www.jsindu...
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235