KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

chiller-type compressed air drier

Spanish translation: secadora refrigerante de aire comprimido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chiller-type compressed air drier
Spanish translation:secadora refrigerante de aire comprimido
Entered by: charlesink

14:32 Mar 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: chiller-type compressed air drier
Compressed air is cooled in . Moisture condenses, thereby bringing the air to the prescribed pressure dew point (for example +3°C). The separator system in the cooler separates water and oil from the stream of compressed air. The liquid condensed out of the air is drained into the condensate tank via an integral drains tap.
charlesink
secadora refrigerante de aire comprimido
Explanation:
me parece que este nombre describe fielmente el funcionamiento de la secadora en cuestión

Filtros ultrafilter Solución ... SECADORA REFRIGERANTE DE AIRE COMPRIMIDO BURAN COMPACT: La serie BURAN le ofrece una nueva variante de gran calidad para volumenes de aire de 10 a 80 m 3 /hr ...
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elías. Y buena referencia!
Saludos
Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1secadora refrigerante de aire comprimido
Elías Sauza
4 +1secador de aire comprimido tipo enfriador
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secador de aire comprimido tipo enfriador


Explanation:
traducción directa

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
0 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secadora refrigerante de aire comprimido


Explanation:
me parece que este nombre describe fielmente el funcionamiento de la secadora en cuestión

Filtros ultrafilter Solución ... SECADORA REFRIGERANTE DE AIRE COMPRIMIDO BURAN COMPACT: La serie BURAN le ofrece una nueva variante de gran calidad para volumenes de aire de 10 a 80 m 3 /hr ...



    Reference: http://www.filtrosolucion.com/ultra5.htm
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elías. Y buena referencia!
Saludos
Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
32 mins