KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Walk-Behind Power Trowels

Spanish translation: alisadoras de potencia operadas a pie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Walk-Behind Power Trowels
Spanish translation:alisadoras de potencia operadas a pie
Entered by: aivars

14:35 Mar 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Walk-Behind Power Trowels
Walk-behind Power Trowels

XXX Walk-Behind Power Trowels are the lowest maintenance and longest lived power trowels available today. These rugged machines now feature safety rings to protect an operator's hands or feet from blade contact during operation.

I'm looking for the Central American name for this tool. In Colombia they seem to be called "alisadoras de pavimento". Also I 'm wondering how to translate "walk-behind" in Spanish. Thanks in advance
aivars
Argentina
alisadoras de potencia operadas de pie
Explanation:
Según Routledge en AmL se llaman paletas, pero Internet muestra que en varios países se conocen como alisadoras.

Yo diría operadas de pie a diferencia de las que poseen un asiento montado para operarse.

Saludos
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alisadoras de potencia operadas de pie
Elías Sauza
4alisadoras /palustres motorizadas de acceso trasero
posada


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alisadoras de potencia operadas de pie


Explanation:
Según Routledge en AmL se llaman paletas, pero Internet muestra que en varios países se conocen como alisadoras.

Yo diría operadas de pie a diferencia de las que poseen un asiento montado para operarse.

Saludos


    Reference: http://www.multiquip.com.br/concreto.htm
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
21 mins
  -> saludos cordiales Alberto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alisadoras /palustres motorizadas de acceso trasero


Explanation:
motorizadas o mecanicas

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981