KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

variant radio

Spanish translation: Esta función no está disponible en las (diversas) radios que llevan el código...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:variant radio
Spanish translation:Esta función no está disponible en las (diversas) radios que llevan el código...
Entered by: Alejandra Vucetich

04:32 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: variant radio
This function is not available in the variant radios having a market code "A".
Sol
United States
Esta función no está disponible en las (diversas) radios que llevan el código...
Explanation:
I think variant in this case shows variety as shown below in the dictionary entry:

var·i·ant (vârÆ" Ãnt), adj.
1. tending to change or alter; exhibiting variety or diversity; varying: variant shades of color.
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vucetich
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ya me parecía que la palabrita se podía obviar. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Esta función no está disponible en las (diversas) radios que llevan el código...
Alejandra Vucetich
2 +1proporción de variantexxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proporción de variante


Explanation:
Won't it be a typo and it is "ratio" instead of "radio"?

Good luck.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps: proporcion variante (variable?)
2 hrs
  -> Sí, también. Gracias.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Esta función no está disponible en las (diversas) radios que llevan el código...


Explanation:
I think variant in this case shows variety as shown below in the dictionary entry:

var·i·ant (vârÆ" Ãnt), adj.
1. tending to change or alter; exhibiting variety or diversity; varying: variant shades of color.


    Random House Webster's Dictionary
Alejandra Vucetich
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ya me parecía que la palabrita se podía obviar. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

agree  Egmont
10 hrs