KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

concrete spalling

Spanish translation: desconchado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spalling
Spanish translation:desconchado
Entered by: Garboktrans

12:26 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: concrete spalling
Reinforcement corrosion caused by e.g. carbonisation and chloride content leads to spalling.

La corrosion de la armadura causada, por ejemplo, por la carbonización y contenidos de cloruro lleva al ....

una ayuda :

What is spalling concrete?
Cracks and bulges in small areas of the celling are probably spalling concrete. If these cracked pieces are removed, steel bars may be seen embedded in the exposed concrete.


What causes spalling concrete?
Spalling concrete is largely due to a natural deterioration process called carbonation. Carbon dioxide in the air diffuses into the concrete and reacts with the alkalis in it. The concrete becomes carbonated and this allows the embedded steel bars to corrode. These corroded steel bars expand and exert a force on the surrounding concrete causing the concrete to bulge and crack.
Garboktrans
Spain
desconchado
Explanation:
el término en español castizo es desconchado: desprendimiento de fragmentos del hormigón, por las causas mencionadas - y otras.
Selected response from:

charlesink
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3desconchadocharlesink
5Fragmentación del hormigónrhandler
4fragmentacion del concretodiego asensio


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fragmentación del hormigón


Explanation:
Es la traducción literal. Verifique los ejemplos y referencias a continuación:

[DOC]TIPO DE EXPOSICION 5ª 5b 5c Grado del ataque Débil Moderado ...
... factores. La corrosión de las armaduras próximas a la superficie
ocasiona fisuración y fractura o fragmentación del hormigón. ...
www.sika.es/sika-doc/L6PC13.doc

Bit - La Revista Técnica de la Construcción
... las armaduras, pudiendo llegar hasta el riesgo de ruina de la obra, de desprendimientos de materiales que se sueltan por fragmentación del hormigón bajo la ...
www.revistabit.cl/body_articulo.asp?ID_articulo=283



    Reference: http://www.revistabit.cl/body_articulo.asp?ID_articulo=283
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fragmentacion del concreto


Explanation:
Hi, Gary!
What I found on dictionary is as follows... spall = a chip,fragment or flake from a piece of stone or ore.
spalled, spall ing, spall = to break up into chips or fragments.
Therefore: fragmentacion del concreto.

best regards!

d


diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desconchado


Explanation:
el término en español castizo es desconchado: desprendimiento de fragmentos del hormigón, por las causas mencionadas - y otras.


    Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my experience as engineer
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
6 mins

agree  Jose Sentamans
53 mins

agree  posada: o estillado.
2 hrs