KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

shifting

Spanish translation: etiqueta de color variable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:colour shifting label
Spanish translation:etiqueta de color variable
Entered by: mónica alfonso

19:53 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shifting
xxx’s “color shifting” label incorporates a cutting-edge anti-counterfeit technology that makes it easier to identify the authenticity of the ink cartridges.
mónica alfonso
color variable
Explanation:
Lo encontré en este sitio :)

http://216.239.57.100/search?q=cache:mPo2kHxNK7wC:europa.eu....

Pamela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por otro lado encontré estos términos

coin starter kits : euromonederos
colour shifting ink: tinta de color variable
foil patch : holograma
foil stripe : banda holográfica
frontloading : distribución anticipada
iridiscent stripe : banda iridiscente
security features : elementos de seguridad
security thread : hilo de seguridad
see-through register: motivo de coincidencia
watermark : marca de agua
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
Es una etiqueta que cambia de color según desde qué angulo se la mire.
¡Gracias, Pamela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2color variable
Pamela Peralta
5es una etiqueta especial que al friccionarse cambia de color.xxxForna


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
color variable


Explanation:
Lo encontré en este sitio :)

http://216.239.57.100/search?q=cache:mPo2kHxNK7wC:europa.eu....

Pamela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por otro lado encontré estos términos

coin starter kits : euromonederos
colour shifting ink: tinta de color variable
foil patch : holograma
foil stripe : banda holográfica
frontloading : distribución anticipada
iridiscent stripe : banda iridiscente
security features : elementos de seguridad
security thread : hilo de seguridad
see-through register: motivo de coincidencia
watermark : marca de agua


Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Es una etiqueta que cambia de color según desde qué angulo se la mire.
¡Gracias, Pamela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: colour shifting ink: tinta de color variable
4 hrs
  -> así es :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
es una etiqueta especial que al friccionarse cambia de color.


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695