KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

keyseat connection

Spanish translation: chavetero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keyseat
Spanish translation:chavetero
Entered by: charlesink

02:17 Apr 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: keyseat connection
Axial thrust is accommodated by a rotationally-symmetric feather key and keyseat connection
charlesink
conexión de chavetero
Explanation:
keyseat= chavetero,
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Carlos
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ranura para chaveta
Flavio Figueroa
3 +1conexión de chavetero
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conexión de chavetero


Explanation:
keyseat= chavetero,
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel BORQUEZ: Para aclarar, el "sacado" donde va la chaveta
33 mins
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ranura para chaveta


Explanation:
Otra opción podría ser esta.

Flavio Figueroa
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40