KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

wire layback

Spanish translation: repliegue del cable


13:18 Apr 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wire layback
look for wire layback in the process
emmatomas
Spanish translation:repliegue del cable
Explanation:
buscar pliegues o puntos en que el cable se haya quedado doblado
Selected response from:

Paula Alvarez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5repliegue del cablePaula Alvarez
4repliegue de los cables
Marijke Singer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repliegue del cable


Explanation:
buscar pliegues o puntos en que el cable se haya quedado doblado


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Paula Alvarez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repliegue de los cables


Explanation:
The "normal" term is 'layback calculation' and it means the following:
"Layback calculation take into account wire-out, wire catenation effects and inertia movement around corners"
(http://www.ucc.ie/ucc/research/crc/pages/projects/aces.htm)

As far as I am aware this is called 'cálculo del repliegue' which would mean that in your context it would be:
repliegue de los cables

Good luck!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574