KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

failure stresses

Spanish translation: tensiones de falla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failure stresses
Spanish translation:tensiones de falla
Entered by: Garboktrans

15:43 Apr 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: failure stresses
Construcción de puentes en Suecia:

For the composite slabs with water-jetted contact surfaces the mean value of the obtained failure stresses was 2 MPa, the standard deviation was small -13 per cent and the failures at the contact surface were rare. At a pull-off test: the failure stress cannot exceed the concrete strength itself (2.15 MPa for slab No. 6). Hence, it can be concluded that there is a great probability of good bend between old and new concrete if the water-jet technique is used for removal of deteriorated parts of the old concrete.

In the case of a contact surface chipped by a pneumatic hammer the mean value of the failure stress was about 1 Mpa. The explanation of the rather low tensile strength is probably that the chipping induces microcracks in the residual concrete.

The shear strength of the bond between the old and new concrete is often more interesting than the tensile strength. In order to determine the shear strength, a number of cylinder cores were drilled out of the concrete slabs. The cylinders were loaded to failure by a torsional moment. The obtained failures stresses were about 4 Mpa. If similar results can be obtained in field it ought to be possible to permit shear stresses between old and new concrete in a repaired concrete bridge deck equal to the current design concrete tensile strength.
Garboktrans
Spain
tensiones de falla
Explanation:
una sugerencia
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tensiones de falla
Lesley Clarke
4fallas por fatiga
posada


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fallas por fatiga


Explanation:
o fallas por fatiga del material

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tensiones de falla


Explanation:
una sugerencia


    Reference: http://www.estructurarte.com/intro/intro2.htm
    www.ing.unlp.edu.ar/constr/ laresistenciadematerialesdelfuturo.pdf
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
36 mins