KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

alerts you to check the voltage

Spanish translation: te/le advierte que compruebe(s) el voltaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alerts you to check the voltage
Spanish translation:te/le advierte que compruebe(s) el voltaje
Entered by: xxxEDLING

16:12 Apr 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: alerts you to check the voltage
The device alerts you to check the voltage during transmission

tentative: el aparato avisa de comprobar la tensión durante la transmisión
o
avisa durante la transmisión que hay que comprobar la tensión
(not sure which one it means, and if the first one is gramatically correct in Spanish... working too hard :) )
Sol
United States
te/le advierte que compruebe(s) el voltaje
Explanation:
durante la transmisión
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8te/le advierte que compruebe(s) el voltajexxxEDLING
5Alerta/Aviso para revisar el voltaje
Luz Bordenkircher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alerta/Aviso para revisar el voltaje


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
te/le advierte que compruebe(s) el voltaje


Explanation:
durante la transmisión

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si. O revise el voltaje
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Wright
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Hans Gärtner: comprobar, no revisar
26 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Javier Herrera
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  mirta
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias