KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

trunnion, T-root

Spanish translation: muñón, gorrón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trunnion
Spanish translation:muñón, gorrón
Entered by: charlesink

18:40 Apr 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gas turbines
English term or phrase: trunnion, T-root
Levers connect the trunnions of these blades to an adjusting ring which can be circumferentially rotated.

Inner rings which form a seal between the stationary blades and the rotor and also dampen vibration are fitted on both the row of stationary blades with trunnions or T-roots.
charlesink
muñón, gorrón y raíces-T
Explanation:
Hola Don Carlos,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 18:58:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trunnion= muñón o gorrón
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 19:53:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted, Don Carlos.
Un abrazo del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias Oso. Lo de T-root no lo pongo porque no me dejaron demasiado convencido ambas las respuestas
Saludos Carlos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1muñón, gorrón y raíces-TxxxOso
4Soporte giratorio, base en forma de T
Marianela Melleda


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muñón, gorrón y raíces-T


Explanation:
Hola Don Carlos,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 18:58:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trunnion= muñón o gorrón
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 19:53:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted, Don Carlos.
Un abrazo del Oso ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Gracias Oso. Lo de T-root no lo pongo porque no me dejaron demasiado convencido ambas las respuestas
Saludos Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias a mi super-pal, Al ¶:^)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soporte giratorio, base en forma de T


Explanation:
De acuerdo al diccionario J. L. Collazo.

Otras acepciones para "trunnion": muñón, gorrón, espiga, soporte cilíndrico de cojinete.

Según Eurodicatum:
Definition cylindrical element which,incorporated in certain parts(boxes,pattern plates,ladles etc.)permits them to be hooked up for transportation or tilting

Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979
(1)
TERM trunnion

Reference CIATF Indexed Foundry Dictionary 1979


Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377