KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

turning off short

Spanish translation: salirse de la pista por las primeras callesde rodaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turning off short
Spanish translation:salirse de la pista por las primeras callesde rodaje
Entered by: essef

21:57 Apr 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / turning off short landing
English term or phrase: turning off short
When a plane is landing, it is recommended to avoid turning off short. For me, there are 2 possible meanings:
1. girar abruptamente
2. apagar de repente (or something like this).
Can I have more opinions, please? I personnally tend to go for option 1.
Thanks.
essef
Salirse de la pista por las primeras calles de rodaje
Explanation:
explanation and translation provided by a Spanish pilot.
Selected response from:

essef
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Salirse de la pista por las primeras calles de rodajeessef
5parar el motor
Сергей Лузан
5Cortar potencia
Fabricio Castillo
3 +1desconectar, desactivar, apagar
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cortar potencia


Explanation:
Al aterrizar, se recomienda evitar cortar la potencia demasiado temprano. (One's you're on the ground, you may want to reduce the power and take the taxing as soon as possible... not a good idea!) ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desconectar, desactivar, apagar


Explanation:
"Durante el aterrizaje del avión, no se recomendan desactivaciones / apagues bruscos/súbitos"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parar el motor


Explanation:
Buena suerte, essef!
Re.: 3. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Salirse de la pista por las primeras calles de rodaje


Explanation:
explanation and translation provided by a Spanish pilot.

essef
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day9 hrs