KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tip-over

Spanish translation: Interruptor de caida./ interruptor de seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tip-over
Spanish translation:Interruptor de caida./ interruptor de seguridad
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

23:33 Apr 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Heaters
English term or phrase: tip-over
Both models (Of electric heaters) include tip-over switch
José Avedillo
Interruptor de caida./ interruptor de seguridad
Explanation:
Si el calentador se cae el interruptor se acciona apagándolo.
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Interruptor de caida./ interruptor de seguridadSergio Aguirre
5 +1Interruptor de caida.Sergio Aguirre
5tip-over switch = interruptor protector contra vuelcosAna-Maria Hulse
5interruptor de vuelco
Laurent Slowack
5apagador ante el volcamiento
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interruptor de vuelco


Explanation:
-


    -
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interruptor de caida.


Explanation:
Si el calentador se cae el interruptor se acciona apagándolo.



    Reference: http://www.mototuneusa.com/gsxr_tip_over_switch.htm
Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Interruptor de caida./ interruptor de seguridad


Explanation:
Si el calentador se cae el interruptor se acciona apagándolo.



    Reference: http://www.mototuneusa.com/gsxr_tip_over_switch.htm
Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  mirta
1 hr
  ->  Muchas gracias.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apagador ante el volcamiento


Explanation:
(del aparato)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tip-over switch = interruptor protector contra vuelcos


Explanation:
a veces estos términos que en inglés son tan "económicos" (la tecnología nació en inglés)requieren un poco más de explicación. Suerte.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212