KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

heat stack

Spanish translation: Pastillas de los frenos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heat stack
Spanish translation:Pastillas de los frenos
Entered by: essef

09:00 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / energy brake friction heat stack material
English term or phrase: heat stack
On an airplane brake, the brake friction material absorbs energy. The heat stack refers to this brake friccion material. I believe it is a general term used in the brakes industry.
Stphane
pastillas de los frenos
Explanation:
Has been translated by a Spanish airline pilot.
Selected response from:

essef
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2heat stack: exceso de calorCarolina Abarca-Camps
5pastillas de los frenosessef
1bloque térmico, bloque de rotores y estatores
nimrodtran


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heat stack: exceso de calor


Explanation:
ocasionado por la fricción de los materiales al momento de frenar
Buen dia

Carolina Abarca-Camps
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMSG
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  analisa
13 hrs
  -> gracias

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bloque térmico, bloque de rotores y estatores


Explanation:
Por la referencia, parece ser eso.

http://honeywellaircraftlandingsystems.com/products/build_br...

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pastillas de los frenos


Explanation:
Has been translated by a Spanish airline pilot.

essef
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8