KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

sea buckthorn

Spanish translation: espino amarillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sea buckthorn
Spanish translation:espino amarillo
Entered by: Anguiano Pérez

10:59 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sea buckthorn
Cosmetics
carloscamp
espino amarillo / espino falso
Explanation:
Consulta las páginas de referencia indicadas más abajo.
Selected response from:

Anguiano Pérez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1espino amarillo
The Mill
4espino amarillo / espino falso
Anguiano Pérez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espino amarillo


Explanation:
Espino amarillo
Hippophae rhamnoides L. (es el nombre de tu planta)






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 11:11:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plant Information Planting Project Seedling Guide Presentations Glossary Educator Resources
Tree seedling guide
Buffaloberry
Bur Oak
Chokecherry
Colorado Blue Spruce
Eastern Red Cedar
Green Ash
Jack Pine
Lodgepole Pine
Manitoba Maple
Pincherry
Plains Cottonwood
Red-Osier Dogwood
Russian Olive
Saskatoon
Scots Pine
Sea-Buckthorn
Siberian Crab
Siberian Larch
Trembling Aspen or White Poplar
Villosa Lilac
Western Sandcherry
White Birch or Paper Birch
White Spruce
Willow (Acute)
Wood\'s Rose


Sea-Buckthorn

Common name: SEA-BUCKTHORN

Berries start to ripen end August; commonly used to make juice and jellies.

Latin name: Hippophae rhamnoides L.

Type of tree: broadleaf (introduced shrub)

http://www.saskpower.com/greenhouse/education/seedguide/doc1...



    Reference: http://www.fitoterapia.net/vademecum/plantas/635.html
The Mill
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espino amarillo / espino falso


Explanation:
Consulta las páginas de referencia indicadas más abajo.


    Reference: http://www.gov.mb.ca/agriculture/crops/fruit/blk01s00.html
    Reference: http://www.internatura.uji.es/guias/arbustos/espinoamarillo....
Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 184