KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

mesh grid

Spanish translation: red mallada


12:09 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mesh grid
For the earthing mesh grid tinned copper ropes shall be used.
The mesh grid will reduce the touch and step voltages to permissible values and ensure equal potential of all metallic parts of the electrical equipment and buildings.
This earthing mesh covers the area of the Power Station and will be connected to earthing grid of SGP.
Leticia de Agustín Fernández
Spanish translation:red mallada
Explanation:
mesh network n
ELEC supply red mallada f, red poligonal f
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5red mallada
Elías Sauza
4rejilla
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
red mallada


Explanation:
mesh network n
ELEC supply red mallada f, red poligonal f


Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejilla


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317