KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

thick gauge steel

Spanish translation: acero de espesor grueso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thick gauge steel
Spanish translation:acero de espesor grueso
Entered by: oggui

12:35 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: thick gauge steel
It is a part of a fiberglass handle tool used for gardening among other things.
oggui
Acero de espesor grueso
Explanation:
In my opinion, there are no references to electroplate, which is galvanizado.

d
Selected response from:

diego asensio
Grading comment
Gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Acero grueso
AlwaysMoving
4Acero de espesor gruesodiego asensio
4acero galvanizado gruesoxxxEDLING


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acero galvanizado grueso


Explanation:
hth

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acero de espesor grueso


Explanation:
In my opinion, there are no references to electroplate, which is galvanizado.

d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Gracias! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acero grueso


Explanation:
Gauge es el espesor. Te esta diciendo que no es algo que se te ropa en cuatro dias.
Y ahi no dice si es galvanizado o si tiene mucho o poco espesor.
Y si me fuerzas,depende de como y donde,seguramente valdra con Acero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 15:47:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona, Gauge NO es es espesor en cuanto a densidad, ES grosor, diametro, ancho.
Que me he liado.
:)

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72