KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

stress history

Spanish translation: historial de esfuerzos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stress history
Spanish translation:historial de esfuerzos
Entered by: Garboktrans

13:36 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stress history
construcción de puentes de hormigón

(stress=esfuerzo)

The concrete structure is divided into elements and the time is divided into time steps. At every time step the element stresses caused by the incremental differential shrinkage are calculated. With a known stress and stress history the effects of creep in a particular element can be calculated by numerically solving the integral type creep law (CEB /6/).
Garboktrans
Spain
historial de esfuerzos
Explanation:
I'm guessing but it sounds good.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Historial de Presionesdiego asensio
4historial de tensiones
Egmont
3 +1historial de esfuerzos
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historial de esfuerzos


Explanation:
I'm guessing but it sounds good.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: esfuerzo es la palabra que usan los ingenieros civiles, por lo menos en México
24 mins
  -> En el área de materiales, claro, gracias, Elías.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Historial de Presiones


Explanation:
I do not agree with the translation stress = esfuerzo, but; stress = presion

Conociendo la presion y el correspondiente historial los efectos de arrastramiento en un elemento particular....

regards

d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historial de tensiones


Explanation:
las soportadas por el material técnico


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110