KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hook spanner

Spanish translation: llave de gancho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hook spanner
Spanish translation:llave de gancho
Entered by: charlesink

16:45 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / types of wrenches
English term or phrase: hook spanner
Either a hook spanner or a strap wrench can be used as manual turning gear. The respective manual turning gear constitutes a further means of rotating the line of shafting manually when the hydraulic turning gear cannot be used. The hook spanner can only be used if the radial bores in the intermediate shaft flange are accessible; the strap wrench can be used at any freely accessible location on the line of shafting.
charlesink
llave de gancho
Explanation:
llave de gancho
llave dotada de un saliente curvo que se
utiliza para girar tuercas con entallas
laterales
DE Hakenschlüssel
EN hook spanner
FR clé à crochet
Selected response from:

ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias ¡y muy buene referencia!
Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4llave de gancho
ANDERSON ARCANJO
5llave de tetones
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
llave de gancho


Explanation:
llave de gancho
llave dotada de un saliente curvo que se
utiliza para girar tuercas con entallas
laterales
DE Hakenschlüssel
EN hook spanner
FR clé à crochet



    Reference: http://pci204.cindoc.csic.es/tesauros/Maq_Her/html/MQH_L0.ht...
ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias ¡y muy buene referencia!
Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  analisa
6 hrs

agree  Estela R
2023 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llave de tetones


Explanation:
"se puede utilizar una ~ o una llave de cinta." ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977