KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

strap wrench

Spanish translation: Llave de correa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strap wrench
Spanish translation:Llave de correa
Entered by: charlesink

16:48 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wrenches
English term or phrase: strap wrench
Either a hook spanner or a strap wrench can be used as manual turning gear. The respective manual turning gear constitutes a further means of rotating the line of shafting manually when the hydraulic turning gear cannot be used. The hook spanner can only be used if the radial bores in the intermediate shaft flange are accessible; the strap wrench can be used at any freely accessible location on the line of shafting.
charlesink
Llave de correa
Explanation:
Al menos así la conozco yo.. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 16:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Beigbeder también da llave de correa, aunque supongo que otras opciones también valen...
Un saludo
Selected response from:

pma
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Llave de correa
pma
5llave de cinta
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llave de cinta


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Llave de correa


Explanation:
Al menos así la conozco yo.. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 16:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Beigbeder también da llave de correa, aunque supongo que otras opciones también valen...
Un saludo

pma
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1588
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  mslang
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs