KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

green bar paper

Spanish translation: papel pijama (verde)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green bar paper
Spanish translation:papel pijama (verde)
Entered by: Javier Herrera

17:42 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / papel
English term or phrase: green bar paper
Es un tipo de papel. No sé si tiene que ver con la calidad o con su contenido de papel reciclado.
egsar
Spain
papel pijama (verde)
Explanation:
Si es el papel a franjas para impresora que menciona Terry, así se le llama :-)
Saludos!
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1papel pijama (verde)
Javier Herrera
4papel rayado verde, con doble perforacion para impresora de carro grande
Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
4papel de franjas verdes [para impresora]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papel de franjas verdes [para impresora]


Explanation:
Hola!

No sé cómo se dice en español pero por lo que veo, es un papel para impresora [de computadora] que tiene franjas verdes que alternan [intercaladas] con franjas blancas.

Véase:

Sparco Products 1/2" Green Bar Paper, Carbonless, 2 Part, 15 lb. ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sparco Products 1/2" Green Bar Paper, Carbonless, 2 Part, 15 lb.,14-7/8"x11. ... Sparco
Products 1/2" Green Bar Paper, Crbnls, 3 Part, 15 lb., 14-7/8"x11. ...
www.foximas.com/.../ sparco-products-1-2--green-bar-paper,-carbonless,-2-part,-15-lb.,14-7-8-x11.shtml - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Green Bar Paper Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Green Bar Paper Information Below is a simulation of the green bar paper which
was commonly used in printing terminals like DECwriters and line printers. ...
www.pdp8.net/images/greenbar.shtml - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Alternating Styles to Simulate "Green Bar" Paper - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Made on a Macintosh using Adobe Photoshop and Macromedia DreamWeaver. Alternating
Styles to Simulate “Green Bar” Paper. by Jim Dornbos and Peter CS Adams. ...
www.makingpages.org/pagemaker/tips/greenbar.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Green Bar Computer Printout Paper - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Green Bar Computer Printout Paper Top Quality, Trouble-Free Performance!
Green bar alternates with white bar every 1/2". Manufacturer ...
www.cleansweepsupply.com/pages/skugroup3569.html


Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
papel pijama (verde)


Explanation:
Si es el papel a franjas para impresora que menciona Terry, así se le llama :-)
Saludos!

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse de la Fuente
46 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papel rayado verde, con doble perforacion para impresora de carro grande


Explanation:
Below is a simulation of the green bar paper which was commonly used in printing terminals like DECwriters and line printers. The bars helped the reader to follow the lines of text on wide printouts and reports. The paper was typically 14 7/8 wide including tractor feed holes on the edges. Normally 132 columns would be printed across the width of the page at 10 characters per inch. The bars were 1/2 inch wide which is 3 lines at 6 lines per inch or 4 lines at 8 lines per inch. If you adjusted the printer carefully your text would neatly fall within the green and white stripes. Otherwise your text would straddle the bar boundaries or the between page perforations.

The holes at the edge are tractor feed holes. The printer mechanism had pins which fit through them to pull the paper through the printer. The paper was about 2500 continuous fan fold pages per box with perforations at 11 inch or 9.5 inch boundaries so the individual pages could be separated after printing. The separation had to be manually performed on all except high end printers which would have been unlikely to be used with a PDP-8. Normally people would leave all the pages for a printout still attached and only separate between the printouts. This had the advantage of keeping pages together and in the right order, no staples needed. It was also convenient for printing arbitrarily long banners.

Other sizes and types of paper were also used such as plain white, blue bar, lined, newsprint quality, multipart forms etc. The teletype used 7.5 inch rolls of paper without any perforations.

Sample Line 1
Sample Line 2 2
Sample Line 3
Sample Line 4
Sample Line 5
Sample Line 6
Sample Line 7
Sample Line 8
Sample Line 9
Sample Line 10
Sample Line 11
Sample Line 12

Blue bar paper



Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37