KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

oil-log

Spanish translation: inundar con aceite


17:56 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: oil-log
In a refrigeration system:
Eventually, enough oil will collect to oil-log the evaporator; there can be so much oil in the evaporator that the boiling action of the refrigerant is reduced to the point where the evaporator.....
Beatriz Cirera
Spanish translation:inundar con aceite
Explanation:
is the meaning here
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
muchas gracias:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inundar con aceite
swisstell
4 -1registrar
Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inundar con aceite


Explanation:
is the meaning here

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
muchas gracias:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pma: Definitely!
23 mins
  -> thanks, pma

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
registrar


Explanation:
registrar el niver de aceite acumulado en el evaporador

Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: sorry, but registering the amount of oil would not cause any problems which clearly are described here
37 mins
  -> le agradezco su opinio, de todos modos y haciendo uso de varios diccionarios , era esa a mi criterio la respuesta adecuada