KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

cradle

Spanish translation: plataforma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cradle
Spanish translation:plataforma
Entered by: xxxPedroL

13:13 Apr 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cradle
When you place your pen in the cradle, the PC asks for a PIN to verify that you are the correct user and have access to the pen
xxxPedroL
plataforma
Explanation:
Otra opción :-)
Saludos
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5soporte
Sol
5 +1Base
Francisco Paredes Maldonado
4 +1plataforma
Javier Herrera
4plumero
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
soporte


Explanation:
en su soporte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 13:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.the-minimizer.com/aftd9.html
... relieved Michelle, even as Steve hung up the phone on the other end. She replaced the receiver on its cradle and shuddered as another round of shrinking overcame her, and she dwindled another inch or ...
www.the-minimizer.com/aftd9.html

21121994.doc
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... nueva versión de NMX \"Cordón para aparato telefónico\". Miércoles 21 de Diciembre ... es operado mediante la acción de poner o retirar el microteléfono en su soporte correspondiente. 3.7 Sistema de ...
www.cofetel.gob.mx/html/9_publica/normas/1994/21121994.pdf


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
15 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Andrea Bullrich
27 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
35 mins

agree  analeonor
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias a todos :)

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plataforma


Explanation:
Otra opción :-)
Saludos

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: creo que por tratarse de algo para PC, "plataforma" no ser la mejor opción, porque se usa para otra cosa que no tiene nada que ver
6 mins
  -> Ya... veo lo que dices. Aunque una plataforma tb puede ser un soporte... :-)

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plumero


Explanation:
Ya que se habla de "pluma" a lo mejor virtual, me parece "plumero".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: ;-> para sacarle las telarañas
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Base


Explanation:
Habitualmente, los dispositivos inalambricos cuentan con una base o soporte que debe conectarse al ordenador. Segun el caso, podria incluso utilizarse "cargador", siempre y cuando la base en cuestion se utilice tambien para recargar el aparato:


Francisco Paredes Maldonado
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
16 mins